TENTATIVE

2013 AMA/GEICO MINIMOTOSX
EVENT SCHEDULE
SATURDAY, MAY 5th, 2013
10:00A - 5:00P CHECK-IN All CLASSES (Registration located on Southeast Corner of Arena / Admin entrace to Arena)
2:00P - 2:30P TRACK WALK & RIDERS MEETING (Rider & Mechanic Wristbands ONLY)
ALL GROUPS 2 FREE PRACTICE SESSIONS (untimed)
2:30 TO 2:35 GROUP 1 12 S/M 4:15 TO 4:20 GROUP 1 12 S/M
2:35 TO 2:40 GROUP 2 16 S/M & Elec 4:20 TO 4:25 GROUP 2 16 S/M & Elec
2:40 TO 2:45 GROUP 3 10Y 4:25 TO 4:30 GROUP 3 10Y
2:45 TO 2:50 GROUP 4 12Y S/M 4:30 TO 4:35 GROUP 4 12Y S/M
2:50 TO 2:55 GROUP 5 MM35+ 4:35 TO 4:40 GROUP 5 MM35+
2:55 TO 3:00 GROUP 6 MM35+ 4:40 TO 4:45 GROUP 6 MM35+
3:00 TO 3:05 GROUP 7 MMWomen 4:45 TO 4:50 GROUP 7 MMWomen
3:05 TO 3:10 GROUP 8 MM10A 4:50 TO 4:55 GROUP 8 MM10A
3:10 TO 3:15 GROUP 9 MM10A 4:55 TO 5:00 GROUP 9 MM10A
3:15 TO 3:20 GROUP 10 MM8 Vintage 5:00 TO 5:05 GROUP 10 MM8 Vintage
3:20 TO 3:25 GROUP 11 MM10 S/M 5:05 TO 5:10 GROUP 11 MM10 S/M
3:25 TO 3:30 GROUP 12 12Y 5:10 TO 5:15 GROUP 12 12Y
3:30 TO 3:35 GROUP 13 MM12A 5:15 TO 5:20 GROUP 13 MM12A
3:35 TO 3:40 GROUP 14 MM12A 5:20 TO 5:25 GROUP 14 MM12A
3:40 TO 3:45 GROUP 15 MM12A 5:25 TO 5:30 GROUP 15 MM12A
3:45 TO 3:50 GROUP 16 MM10E 5:30 TO 5:35 GROUP 16 MM10E
3:50 TO 3:55 GROUP 17 MM12E 5:35 TO 5:40 GROUP 17 MM12E
3:55 TO 4:00 GROUP 18 MM12E 5:40 TO 5:45 GROUP 18 MM12E
SUNDAY, MAY 5th, 2013
7:00A - 3:00P CHECK-IN All CLASSES (Registration located on Southeast Corner of Arena / Admin entrace to Arena)
9:15A - 9:45A TRACK WALK & RIDERS MEETING (Rider & Mechanic Wristbands ONLY)
*Practice will be timed for gate pick
1   TIMED PRACTICE SESSION
10:00 TO 10:05 AM GROUP 1 12 S/M Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:05 TO 10:10 AM GROUP 2 16 S/M & Elec Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:10 TO 10:15 AM GROUP 3 10Y Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:15 TO 10:20 AM GROUP 4 12Y S/M Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:20 TO 10:25 AM GROUP 5 MM35+ Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:25 TO 10:30 AM GROUP 6 MM35+ Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:30 TO 10:35 AM GROUP 7 MMWomen Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:35 TO 10:40 AM GROUP 8 MM10A Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:40 TO 10:45 AM GROUP 9 MM10A Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:45 TO 10:50 AM GROUP 10 MM8 Vintage Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:50 TO 10:55 AM GROUP 11 MM10 S/M Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
10:55 TO 11:00 AM GROUP 12 12Y Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:00 TO 11:05 AM GROUP 13 MM12A Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:05 TO 11:10 AM GROUP 14 MM12A Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:10 TO 11:15 AM GROUP 15 MM12A Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:15 TO 11:20 AM GROUP 16 MM10E Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:20 TO 11:25 AM GROUP 17 MM12E Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:25 TO 11:30 AM GROUP 18 MM12E Timed Practice For Heat gate pick
11:30 - 12:00 PM TRACK MAINTENANCE
* Race for Night Show/Main Event gate pick
2  HEAT
12:00 TO 12:05 PM GROUP 1 12 S/M Race for night show gate pick
12:05 TO 12:10 PM GROUP 2 16 S/M & Elec Race for night show gate pick
12:10 TO 12:15 AP GROUP 3 10Y Race for night show gate pick
12:15 TO 12:20 PM GROUP 4 12Y S/M Race for night show gate pick
12:20 TO 12:25 AM GROUP 5 MM35+ Top 5 to night show
12:25 TO 12:30 PM GROUP 6 MM35+ Top 5 to night show
12:30 TO 12:35 PM GROUP 7 MMWomen Race for night show gate pick
12:35 TO 12:40 PM GROUP 8 MM10A Top 5 to night show
12:40 TO 12:45 PM GROUP 9 MM10A Top 5 to night show
12:45 TO 12:50 PM GROUP 10 MM8 Vintage Race for night show gate pick
12:50 TO 12:55 PM GROUP 11 MM10 S/M Race for night show gate pick
12:55 TO 1:00 PM GROUP 12 12Y Race for night show gate pick
1:00 TO 1:05 PM GROUP 13 MM12A Top 4 to night show
1:05 TO 1:10 PM GROUP 14 MM12A Top 4 to night show
1:10 TO 1:15 PM GROUP 15 MM12A Top 4 to night show
1:15 TO 1:20 PM GROUP 16 MM10E Race for night show gate pick
1:20 TO 1:25 PM GROUP 17 MM12E Top 5 to night show
1:25 TO 1:30 PM GROUP 18 MM12E Top 5 to night show
1:30 - 2:00 PM TRACK MAINTENANCE
* Gated per qualifier results
3  LCQ
NO LCQ GROUP 1 12 S/M NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
NO LCQ GROUP 2 16 S/M & Elec NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
NO LCQ GROUP 3 10Y NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
NO LCQ GROUP 4 12Y S/M NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
2:00 TO 2:05 PM GROUP 5 MM35+ Top 5 to night show
2:05 TO 2:10 PM GROUP 6 MM35+ Top 5 to night show
NO LCQ GROUP 7 MMWomen NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
2:10 TO 2:15 PM GROUP 8 MM10A Top 5 to night show
2:15 TO 2:20 PM GROUP 9 MM10A Top 5 to night show
NO LCQ GROUP 10 MM8 Vintage NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
NO LCQ GROUP 11 MM10 S/M NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
NO LCQ GROUP 12 12Y NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
2:20 TO 2:25 PM GROUP 13 MM12A Top 3 to night show
2:25 TO 2:30 PM GROUP 14 MM12A Top 3 to night show
2:30 TO 2:35 PM GROUP 15 MM12A Top 3 to night show
NO LCQ GROUP 16 MM10E NO LCQ - ALL TRANSFER
2:35 TO 2:40 PM GROUP 17 MM12E Top 5 to night show
2:40 TO 2:45 PM GROUP 18 MM12E Top 5 to night show
SUPPLEMENTAL PRACTICE (NATIONAL CHAMPS & WILD CARDS) -  Immediately Following LCQs
(Riders with a # 1 plate that decided to bypass QUALIFIERS or previous AMA National Champions & Wild Cards).
3:00 PM ARENA CLOSED - REOPEN TO PUBLIC AT 4:00PM - SHOWTIME AT 5:00PM
(STADIUM TO BE VACATED FOR CLEAN UP / TRACK MAINTENANCE)
4:00 PM ARENA OPEN TO PUBLIC
SHOW SCHEDULE
5:00PM    Opening Ceremonies
5:15PM    Racing Starts
Race 1 MM10Y - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 2 MM10A - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 3 MMWomen - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 4 MM12A - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 5 MM12 Stock/Mod - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 6 MM12Y - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 7 MM10E - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 8 Electric VIP Race
*Track Maintenance/Intermission
Race 9 MM 10 Stock/Mod - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 10 MM35+ - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 11 MM12E - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 12 MM12Y Stock/Mod - Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 13 MM8 TBParts.com Vintage Z50 vs CRF50 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 14 MM16 Stock Mod/Electric Final 20 riders (+ 2012 Champ)
Race 15 MMSX WORLD FINAL 20 riders (top woman + top 3 of 10E & 12E + top 3 of 10Y & 12Y + 8 foreign champs)
7:30PM    Victory Circle / End of Show
ADDITIONAL RULES:
* WILD CARDS (Expert Classes Only):
Previous National MX/SX Champions
The promoter reserve the right to add up to 4 expert Wild Cards for Finals.
CURRENT CHAMPIONS (IF DEFENDING 2012 TITLE) WILL HAVE THE FIRST GATE PICK FOR FINAL AS LONG AS THEY CHOOSE NOT TO RACE QUALIFIERS
Out of respect they will be gated alternately (1 qualified rider, 1 champion, etc.).
Wild Cards will be allowed to ride Practice and Timed Practice Only.  (Number 1 plate recommended)
If a previous champion decides to run the qualifier (in the class where he has a #1 plate) he will be gated based on his results.
NUMBER OF RIDERS QUALIFIED IN EACH CLASS WILL NOT CHANGE IF PREVIOUS CHAMPION DECIDES TO BYPASS QUALIFIER
(Example: If 20 riders qualify in a class, it will be 20 riders plus the previous champ)
* MMSX WORLD FINAL
Open class (we are looking for the fastest MINIMOTOSX rider on the planet regardless of bike class!)
Even if you qualified with a 10 inch bike you can ride a 12 inch bike.
Riders will be gated based on fastest lap during main event.
International riders will have to justify their national champ status at registration or before and list will be announce at MMSX 2013.
Keep your transponder!